Lynn Swearingen (c) copyright 2011 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
[…] Unless the complaint is generated by DATCP officials in order to obtain warrants to raid farms. An act itself in violation of statute as all complaints must issue from a consumer inclusively.
But living up to the letter of the law isn’t DATCP’s forte, in fact in yet another open records request it came to light that Randy Romanski, the recently appointed Secretary is operating under color of office, having never taken his oath of office and recording said oath with the Secretary of State.
§ 17.03 Vacancies, how caused. Except as otherwise provided, a public office is vacant when:
(7) A person elected or appointed or reelected or reappointed to any office neglects or refuses to take and file the official oath or to execute or renew the official bond if required, or to file the oath or bond as prescribed by law.