_________________________________________________________________________________
[…] _________________________________________________________________________________
How Clear Can Law Be?
We all know what the term, Supreme Law of the Land, means. Well, every one of the fifty states have a supreme law of the state, which is its Constitution, to which every state official is bound by an Oath of Office. The California State Constitution sets forth in Article I, Sec. 25, “The People shall have the right to fish upon and from the public lands of the State and in the waters thereof, excepting upon lands set aside for fish hatcheries, and no land owned by the State shall ever be sold or transferred without reserving in the People the absolute right to fish thereupon; and no law shall ever be passed making it a crime for the People to enter upon the public lands within this State for the purpose of fishing in any water containing fish …”
Nonetheless, a criminal complaint is proceeding within the Tehama County Superior Court, California, seeking prosecution of Don Bird for executing his constitutional right of fishing upon the open waters of California. Below is his argument in his defense;
* * *
Fish & Wildlife Finally Hooked